Emergency Status Page Emergency Status Page

All of Aotearoa New Zealand is at COVID ORANGE

Emergency Status Page Emergency Status Page

Severe Weather Warning issued for the Bay of Plenty

A Heavy Rain Warning for Rotorua and the Bay of Plenty has been issued by the MetService.

Issued at: 9:35am Sunday, 29th May 2022


Situation
A deepening subtropical low is expected to move southwards over the Tasman Sea today and Monday. An associated front, preceded by strong and moist northeasterlies, is forecast to move southeastwards across the country, bringing strong winds and rain to many areas. Thunderstorms and localised downpours are also possible over northern parts of the country during Monday, and a Severe Thunderstorm Watch is in force for some regions. People are advised to keep up to date with forecasts in case any changes are made.


Heavy Rain Warning for Bay Of Plenty, Rotorua - Orange
Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.

Issued: 9:34am Sunday, 29th May 2022
Area: Bay of Plenty including Rotorua
Valid: 3:00am Monday to 12:00am Tuesday
Expect 130 to 180 mm of rain, with the largest accumulations likely about the ranges. Peak rates of 25 to 40 mm per hour possible in thunderstorms from late Monday morning.

Keep up to date at the MetService website

No current weather warnings for Bay of Plenty

To stay up to date with severe weather wathches and warnings, follow MetService and sign up to the free Red Cross hazards app. We update weather warnings here and on our facebok and twitter pages (see below).

No current weather warnings. Emergency Mobile Alert test this Sunday May 22

The EMA is one of the ways you will be warned about a significant risk to life or property. This Sunday the system is being tested across all of Aotearoa New Zealand at some time between 6 and 7 pm.

If your life, health or property is in serious danger, an Emergency Mobile Alert could be sent to your mobile phone.

The alerts are sent using cell broadcast technology, so there is no need to sign up or download an app.

They can also be targeted to affected areas, so you will only get them if the emergency is in your area.

Emergency Mobile Alert messages can only be sent by the Ministry of Civil Defence & Emergency Management, Civil Defence Emergency Management Groups, NZ Police, Fire and Emergency New Zealand, the Ministry of Health and the Ministry for Primary Industries.

If your phone is on, capable of receiving them and inside the targeted area, you should get the alerts.

You can find out whether your phone can receive the alerts at civildefence.govt.nz.

Emergency Mobile Alert messages do not replace other emergency alerts. They are an additional way of warning you, along with other channels.

Take immediate action. Not all phones are capable of receiving the alerts, so if you receive an alert, let others know.

If you feel your life is in danger, don’t wait for an official warning.

How does Emergency Mobile Alert work?

Emergency Mobile Alerts use a dedicated signal, so they are more reliable in an emergency when mobile phone and internet traffic could overload the network.

It doesn’t matter which network you are on. Any capable phone entering the area during the broadcast period will receive the alert.

Can I opt out of receiving Emergency Mobile Alerts?

As Emergency Mobile Alert is about keeping you safe, you won’t be able to opt-out of receiving Emergency Mobile Alert. Your phone may show optional settings used in other countries, but in New Zealand we will use a special broadcast channel that is permanently on.

What should I do if I receive an Emergency Mobile Alert?

Stop what you’re doing and follow the instructions. Emergency Mobile Alert messages are only sent by authorised emergency agencies, and only if there is serious threat to life, health or property (and one or two tests per year), so if you receive an alert take it seriously and do what it says.

Emergency Mobile Alert does not replace other channels Emergency Mobile Alert is another channel used for keeping you safe if there is an emergency.

Other channels, such as radio, TV, websites and social media will still be used. The alerts do not replace other alerting systems, or the need to take action after natural warnings.

You should still be prepared for an emergency, and you shouldn’t wait to get an alert before you act. If you feel your life is in danger, don’t wait for an official warning. Take immediate action.

Take the time to make your own emergency plan which includes what to do, where to go, who can help you and who might need your help. Find out more about Emergency Mobile Alerts at civildefence.govt.nz.

Weather warning in place- Rotorua and Eastern Bay of Plenty

There is a severe weather warning in place for parts of the Bay of Plenty for Thursday. Expect heavy rain and strong north to north-west winds. https://www.metservice.com/warnings/home

Traffic light COVID setting has moved to ORANGE for all of Aotearoa New Zealand

At Orange • There are no indoor or outdoor capacity limits, but there’s extra guidance on holding safe events. Health authorities encourage those organising larger events of 500+ people to take extra precautions. • Face masks are still required for many indoor settings. • There are no changes to the 7-day self-isolation requirement, if you, or someone you live with gets COVID-19. • Bars and restaurants are no longer required to enforce seated and separated rules, although they can choose to keep them.

There is further detailed information on what the orange setting means for education, events, businesses, public facilities, gatherings etc.

The best place for this advice is the covid 19 website: www.covid19.govt.nz 

Strong Wind Warning for Bay of Plenty and Rotorua Cancelled

The strong wind warning which had been in place for the Bay of Plenty and Rotorua has now been cancelled.

The strong wind warning which had been in place for the Bay of Plenty and Rotorua has now been cancelled.

Strong wind warning remains in place. Heavy rain warning has been cancelled.

The Orange Strong Wind Warning for Bay Of Plenty & Rotorua is still in place Valid 9:00am Wednesday to 3:00am Thursday The Orange Heavy Rain Warning for Bay Of Plenty & Rotorua has been Cancelled

Severe south to southwest gales gusting 120 km/h in exposed places, mainly east of Whakatane, with damaging gusts of 130 to 140 km/h likely about the eastern ranges during this (Wednesday) afternoon and evening.
Situation
Cyclone Fili continues to track southeastwards close to eastern parts of the North Island today (Wednesday). Heavy rain and severe gales accompany the system, and very large waves and coastal inundation are likely to affect some eastern coasts.
A significant heavy rain event is expected for the Wairoa District and Gisborne where Red Warnings for heavy rain remain in force. People in these areas can expect dangerous river conditions and significant flooding.
Slips and floodwaters are likely to disrupt travel, some roads may become impassable possibly isolating communities, and power outages are also likely. In addition to significant rainfall, severe south to southwest gales are also forecast, which could damage trees, powerlines and unsecured structures.
People in these areas are advised to avoid outdoor activities and unnecessary travel during this event, and to stay up to date with the latest warnings, forecasts, and official advice

Severe Weather Warnings for Bay of Plenty and Rotorua (Orange)

A heavy rain warning and strong wind warning are in place for Bay of Plenty, Rotorua.

Situation

Cyclone Fili is expected to track southeastwards close to eastern parts of the North Island during Wednesday. Fili is expected to bring widespread impacts to the North Island. Heavy rain and severe gales accompany the system, and very large waves and coastal inundation are likely to affect some eastern coasts. A significant heavy rain event is expected for the Wairoa District and Gisborne where Red Warnings for heavy rain are in force. People in these areas can expect dangerous river conditions and significant flooding. Slips and floodwaters are likely to disrupt travel, some roads may become impassable possibly isolating communities, and power outages are also likely. In addition to significant rainfall, severe south to southwest gales are also forecast, which could damage trees, powerlines and unsecured structures. People in these areas are advised to avoid outdoor activities and unnecessary travel during this event, and to stay up to date with the latest warnings, forecasts, and official advice.

Heavy Rain Warning for Bay Of Plenty, Rotorua - Orange

Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.


Issued: 8:46pm Tuesday, 12th April 2022
Area: Bay of Plenty and Rotorua
Valid: 12:00am Wednesday to 6:00pm Wednesday
Expect 80 to 110mm of rain to accumulate, mainly about the eastern ranges. Peak rates of 10 to 20mm/h.

Strong Wind Warning for Bay Of Plenty, Rotorua - Orange

Strong wind gusts could damage trees, powerlines and unsecured structures. Driving may be hazardous, especially for high-sided vehicles and motorcycles.


Issued: 8:46pm Tuesday, 12th April 2022
Area: Bay of Plenty and Rotorua
Valid: 9:00am Wednesday to 3:00am Thursday
Severe south to southwest gales gusting 120 km/h in exposed places, but damaging gusts of 130 to 140 km/h likely east of Whakatane during Wednesday afternoon and evening.

Keep up to date on the Metservice website.

COVID-19 booster available for young people age 16 and 17

Young people aged 16 and 17 can now get a free booster dose of the Pfizer vaccine at least six months after completing their primary course. Around 36,000 rangatahi aged 16 and 17 years are now eligible to receive a booster dose.  They can do this by visiting any walk-in vaccination clinic around the country. Booking through BookMyVaccine.nz and Healthline (0800 28 29 26) will be available from 14 April.  A booster dose is particularly recommended for 16 and 17-year-olds who are at higher risk of severe COVID-19 symptoms and hospitalisation. This includes those who are immunocompromised or living with a family member who is immunocompromised, and Māori and Pacific rangatahi.


A booster dose is particularly recommended for 16 and 17-year-olds who are at higher risk of severe COVID-19 symptoms and hospitalisation. This includes those who are immunocompromised or living with a family member who is immunocompromised, and Māori and Pacific rangatahi.

Call Healthline if you have symptoms 0800 358 5453

For mental health help, call or text 1737

People can book their booster through bookmyvaccine.nz

or by calling the COVID Vaccination Healthline 0800 28 29 26 (8am - 8pm, seven days a week), or visit a walk-in clinic.

0800 500 362 for North Island, or 0800 50 50 96 for South Island.

Covid 19 restrictions are changing

You don't need to use the Covid scanner app anymore to track in and out of shops and other locations. From next week the Covid Vaccine pass will not be required either. This is because of high vaccination rates and data gathered about how the Omicron variant is speading in out communities. Because of the changing situation, the best place to stay informed is www.covid19.govt.nz

At RED, face mask requirements remain the same for indoor venues but are no longer required outdoors. 

 At ORANGE, all capacity limits are removed, but face masks are still required in many indoor settings. 

At GREEN, there are no set requirements. 

Weather warnings lifted for Bay of Plenty including Rotorua

Earlier severe weather and thunderstorm warnings have been lifted and there are no weather warnings in place for the Bay of Plenty. There may still be rain overnight with localised surface flooding and road damage in some places as a result of earlier downpours.

Severe weather warning, thunderstorm warning for Ōpōtiki eastwards.

The 'orange' severe weather warning remains in place. In addition, there is a severe thunderstorm watch in place for Ōpōtiki eastwards. Beware surface or flash floods, slips and poor visiiblity. driving conditions will be bad. Check updates and avoid the roads if you can. Be aware that Gisborne is under a state of emergency due to extreme weather.


A band of heavy rain with embedded thunderstorms is expected to move onto eastern Bay of Plenty and northern Gisborne this afternoon with downpours or
torrential rain.
For the area between about Opotiki and Ruatoria, thunderstorms embedded within broader areas of rain may produce localised rainfall rates of 25-50mm/h (or
possibly higher) between about 4pm and midnight tonight (Wednesday).
Rainfall of this intensity will cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also
lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.
Note: A Severe Thunderstorm Watch means conditions are favourable for severe thunderstorms in and close to the watch area. People in these areas should be on
the lookout for threatening weather conditions and monitor Metservice, NZTA and local council siites. 

https://www.metservice.com/warnings/home

https://www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic/regions/4

 

Severe Weather Warnings for Bay Of Plenty and Rotorua

A new 'orange' weather warning is in place from 10am to midnight Wednesday. Please monitor Metservice as this may be upgraded to a 'red' warning.

 Downpours and significant flooding are possible for Bay of Plenty and Gisborne. This has the potential to be an extreme event and people are urged to keep up to date with advice from MetService in case Bay of Plenty and Gisborne need to be escalated to Red Warnings.

Heavy Rain Warning for Bay Of Plenty, Rotorua - Orange

Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.


Issued: 11:05am Tuesday, 22nd March 2022
Area: Bay Of Plenty
Valid: 12:00am Wednesday to 10:00pm Wednesday
Expect 150 to 230 mm of rain to accumulate, though some localised areas may see larger accumulations. Peak rates of 15 to 25 mm/h, but localised downpours of 25 to 45mm/h are likely in thunderstorms.

Weather warning has been lifted

PLease continue to monitor Metservice alerts as there is the potential for more heavy rain (and possible flooding) from Wednesday March 23 onwards.

Severe weather warnings in place for much of Bay of Plenty

Severe Weather Warnings for Bay Of Plenty and Rotorua Heavy Rain Warning for Bay Of Plenty, Rotorua - Orange Heavy rain expected for Bay of Plenty west of Opotiki from Monday. see below.

Severe Weather Warnings for Bay Of Plenty and Rotorua
Issued at: 10:30am Sunday, 20th March 2022

Situation

A slow-moving low pressure system is forecast to lie to the west of New Zealand this week, directing a strong and moist north to northeast flow across the country. A front embedded in this flow is expected to move eastwards across northern and central New Zealand today and Monday, delivering a period of heavy rain, possible thundertorms, and strong northeasterly winds to many places. Heavy Rain Warnings and Watches are in force for parts of northern and central New Zealand. In addition, a Strong Wind Watch is in force for Auckland. People are advised to keep up to date with the latest forecasts in case any changes are made, or further areas added.

Heavy Rain Warning for Bay Of Plenty, Rotorua - Orange

Heavy rain may cause streams and rivers to rise rapidly. Surface flooding and slips are also possible and driving conditions may be hazardous.


Issued: 10:29am Sunday, 20th March 2022
Area: Bay of Plenty west of Opotiki
Valid: 11:00am Monday to 12:00am Tuesday
Expect 80 to 110 mm of rain to accumulate. Peak rates of 15 to 30 mm/h, especially in thunderstorms. Another period of heavy rain is likely on Tuesday and an associated Watch or Warning will be issued closer to the time.

The Covid 19 Omicron response is evolving quickly

Some earlier 'Red' traffic light onditions have changed as the virus continues to spread. The best place for current guidelines is always www.covid19.govt.nz For information on local testing and vaccines www.healthpoint.co nz

 

Isolation period for cases and household contacts

  • The isolation period for COVID-19 cases and their household contacts is now seven days (from 10 days)
  • Household contacts need a rapid antigen test on day 3 and day 7 – or when they get symptoms. If they test positive, they need to isolate for seven days after the positive result.
  • If a person is isolating and has symptoms after seven days, they shouold stay home until 24 hours after their symptoms stop.
  • Other people in a household do not have to 'reset' their isolation: They can stop on day 8 if they have negative RATs and no symptoms.

 

Isolation period for critical workers

  • Critical workers who have someone in their household who has tested positive for COVID-19, may be able to continue working if they are:
    • are fully vaccinated
    • do not have symptoms;
    • return a negative RAT before each shift or day of work.
  • Employers will be able to tell someone if they are a critical worker and if so, what they need to do. When not at work, workers will need to isolate like any other household contact. Critical healthcare workers that are household contacts or cases have some additional exemptions. The key message for everyone is if you feel sick, stay at home.

 

 

 

From Friday 25 February Aotearoa New Zealand is in Phase 3 of the Omicron response

At Phase 3, the focus is on safely managing COVID-19 at home. You should only get a COVID-19 test if: you have symptoms, or you are a Household Contact If you test positive for COVID-19, you will need to isolate for 10 days. You will be sent a link to complete an online form, which will help contact tracers identify locations you have visited and people you have come into close contact with.  You can leave isolation after 10 days — you do not need a negative test. At Phase 3, Close Contacts no longer need to isolate — unless they have symptoms. If you get a notification that you are a close contact, monitor your symptoms for 10 days.

 

PCR tests will be used for people who need it most, and rapid antigen tests (RATs) will become more widely available.

 If you go for a test, the testing centre will let you know which test is best for you. Positive RAT results do not need to be confirmed with a PCR test unless advised. 

Critical workers who are Household Contacts will still be able to use RATs tests to return to work, if they are fully vaccinated and do not have any COVID-19 symptoms. They will need to return a negative RAT before they go to work.

 

If you live with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19, you are considered a Household Contact and will need to isolate for 10 days.

 You must get a test on Day 3 and Day 10 of your isolation. If you develop symptoms you should get a test sooner. If you are a Household Contact and you test positive, you will need to isolate for 10 days.

Locations of interest will not be published during Phase 3.

It is important to continue scanning in using the NZ COVID Tracer app. If you have scanned in, you can upload your digital diary to the online contact tracing form. This will make it easier for you to identify people you may have been in contact with.

If you are self-isolating at home, you can access help if you need essential supplies like food or medicine. If your symptoms worsen, call your doctor or Healthline for advice. Vulnerable people will have access to clinical care to help them self-isolate safely.

 

for more: https://covid19.govt.nz/prepare-and-stay-safe/about-covid-19/our-response-to-omicron/#about-phase-3

Healthpoint Healthpoint

National Public Health Response to the Covid 19 Omicrom Variant in the Community

Once Omicron peaks in an estimated 3-6 weeks, the Government will assess restrictions in place. The primary goal is to manage COVID-19 with as few restrictions on people’s daily lives as possible to ensure people feel confident and safe. New Zealand’s cases are likely to peak in roughly mid to late March. At that point following patterns seen in other countries, New Zealand will likely see a rapid decline followed by cases stabilising at a lower level.

 

Coming out the other side of the peak will give the country the chance to step down through the Traffic Light system and ease things like gathering limits and move on vaccine passes and ease mandates where they are less likely to impact vulnerable people. They will remain important in some areas for some time.

Rapid Antigen Tests (RATs) will be made available at all Community Testing Centres in Auckland for those fitting the appropriate clinical criteria The testing centre will determine which test (PCR or a RAT) is best for each individual.

RATS will initially be available in Auckland then other high-demand centres around New Zealand. The ministry of health will provide updates on this rollout over the coming week.

People directed to have a RAT will be given advice on what to do if they have a positive result. At the current time, they will likely be advised that they need to have a PCR test to confirm the positive result. Rapid antigen tests are not as accurate as PCR tests at identifying someone early in their illness so if they have a negative RAT result and symptoms start to develop they may need to have another test. 

Evacuation advice if isolating or sick with Covid 19

Some emergency events may require you to evacuate for immediate life safety. If you are near the coast and you feel a LONG or STRONG earthquake, do not wait for any warnings: evacuate to higher ground immediately. If you are sick or isolating because of Covid 19, evacuate -even if you have been told to stay home. Take a mask, track and distance from other people once you have reached safety.

Other emergencies, for example severe flooding, may also require people to evacuate. Follow official advice. As above, if you need to evacuate, you should leave your home if you are sick or isolating. Follow all Covid precautions and stay away from people not in your bubble when you have reached safety. 

 

Life at RED

The Covid Protection Framework RED setting does not involve lockdowns or closures, however it does limit gathering sizes and requires mase use, social distancing etc. https://covid19.govt.nz/traffic-lights/life-at-red/ The RED setting is in place because of community transmission of the Omicron variant of COVID 19. Health authorities are expecting widespread transmission and many people may be required to stay at home while positive (or if they are a close contact). People are advise to make a Covid preparedness plan: https://covid19.govt.nz/assets/resources/posters/COVID-19-Readiness-Checklist.pdf

While the number of community cases remains low, the contact tracing system will operate as it has until now. However the Government has outlined progressive changes to tracing and care in the community as the number of cases grows:

Phase one will include the period where there are 1000 cases a day or less.This initial stage is expected to last up to 14 days.

At this stage, the familiar 'stamp it out' approach will be used:

Contact tracing, isolation, and everyone who is symptomatic should be tested at a community testing station or primary health provider.

PCR will continue to be used, but authorities will begin to use Rapid Antigen Tests at these sites.

Positive cases will need to isolate for 14 days, contacts for 10 days.

 

Stage Two will be a transition stage where the system will start to focus more on identifying people at greater risk of severe illness from Omicron. This will will be a smaller percentage of cases.

 

At the third stage, when cases are in the thousands, there will be changes to contact tracing, the definition of contacts and isolation requirements.

Details of this stage of the outbreak will be provided on Wednesday 26 January. The Government does not expect to be at this stage for a few weeks.

Through the course of each stage, a 'test to work' regime will apply to essential workforces.

All of New Zealand moves to RED traffic light setting from midnight Sunday

New Zealand will move into the Red setting of the traffic light system at 11.59pm tonight, Sunday 23 January. The Ministry of health is strongly recommending boosters for anyone over the age of 18 who had their second dose of the vaccine at least four months ago. It is are also asking parents with children aged 5-11 years to get all the information they need for vaccination. As part of preparations for Omicron please check your details are up to date with your regular healthcare provider and in the COVID-19 Tracer app.

  • Wear a face covering wherever you go. These are mandatory on flights, public transport, taxis, retail, and public venues.
  • With a My Vaccine Pass, you can visit cafes and bars, attend gatherings and events, and visit close contact businesses like hairdressers. Some limits like capacity and distancing requirements will apply.
  • Without My Vaccine Pass, there are more restrictions in place. For example, you can't visit close contact businesses like hairdressers or gyms, attend events like concerts, or dine in at cafes and restaurants.
  • Workplaces and schools are open — public health measures will be in place
  • Keep scanning QR codes and recordkeeping wherever you go
  • Keep physically distanced wherever possible
  • If you have cold or flu symtoms, isolate immediately and call Healthline for advice about a test

CPF/Traffic Light RED setting will apply when Omicron variant is in the communiuty

The highly-transmissible Omicron Variant of COVID 19 is expected to emerge in the community soon. When that happens, The Government has signalled that all of Aotearoa New Zealand will move itnto the RED setting. This setting does not require lockdowns. People are encouraged to think about how to care for themselves and whanau at home. https://covid19.govt.nz/prepare-and-stay-safe/be-prepared-for-covid-19/

https://covid19.govt.nz/traffic-lights/life-at-red

People are also encouraged to ensure their COVID 19 vaccinations are up to date.

Boosters are available 4 months after the second dose and children aged 5-11 are now eligible for their first dose of the paediatric vaccine.

 https://www.health.govt.nz/our-work/diseases-and-conditions/covid-19-novel-coronavirus/covid-19-vaccines/covid-19-vaccine-health-advice/covid-19-vaccine-and-children-information-parents-and-caregivers

Locations of where to get tested or vaccinated can be found here: https://www.healthpoint.co.nz/

 

Alert level 'Delta 2' restrictions continue for rest of Aotearoa/New Zealand. While Auckland is at Alert Level 3

The rest of the country will remain at Alert Level 2 as long as Auckland remains at a higher Alert Level.

People need to watch for symptoms of COVID-19 and call Healthline on 0800 358 5453 if they develop any symptoms.

If someone has worked, been in a household or attended an indoor gathering where someone confirmed with COVID-19 has visited, they must stay home, monitor symptoms of COVID-19, call Healthline if feeling unwell and check locations of interest here.